NuMark Credit Union
Where You Are Family

Important information

Important information about the Target Stores Security Breach
We are helping to protect you and your money at NuMark Credit Union. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

As you have heard in the news, Target Stores reported that it experienced a data breach on debit and credit cards that its customers used to make purchases in Target stores from November 27th through December 15th.  Unfortunately, some of those debit cards involved in this security breach belong to NuMark Credit Union members.

If your card is listed as one of the cards involved in Target’s Security Breach, here are the steps that we are taking:

  • Your card will remain active until you receive your new card.
  • You will be notified by mail if your card is at risk and a new card will be issued to you.
  • Effective today, we have temporarily lowered the daily limits to $300 for ATM transactions and $500 for credit transactions, in an effort to reduce the exposure to fraud to protect you and our members.
  • Visa is monitoring the at risk cards closely for any possible fraudulent activity.
  • Your replacement card will arrive in 8 to 10 business days. Be sure to activate your new card once you receive it. All compromised cards will be deactivated on January 10, 2014.

Steps you can take to protect yourself:

  • We encourage you to closely monitor your checking account for any unusual activity. 
  • Once you receive your new card, be sure to activate it immediately.
  • You can monitor your account through Online Banking at numarkcu.org.

With the assistance of VISA, we are doing everything we can to protect your funds at the credit union while allowing you access to your debit card. If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 815-729-3211. If you need assistance outside of NuMark Credit Union’s normal business hours, please call the customer service number listed on the back of your Visa Debit Card 888-918-7868.

Beware of Scams

Unfortunately, the compromised debit cards with Target is a great opportunity for other fraudsters to jump on the bandwagon and try to get information from our members. We have heard about phone calls being made to our members, apologizing for the Target mess and asking members for their new card information. 

Beware! NuMark will NEVER call or send you an email asking you for your card or any other personal information.
This is a scam. These criminals are trying to steal your card information. Do not give them any information, no matter how convincing they may sound. When in doubt, always say nothing and contact your financial institution directly using the contact information you have on file. 

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at 815-729-3211.  If you believe you have been a victim of personal identity fraud, you should contact the following government sites consumer.gov or ftc.gov.

 

 


 


 

Locations
Joliet
1654 Terry Drive, Route 6
P.O. Box 2729
Joliet, IL 60434-2729
Phone: (815) 729-3211
FAX: (815) 729-3228
View Joliet map and directions
Crest Hill
2380 Caton Farm Road
Crest Hill, IL 60403
Phone: (815) 729-3211
FAX: (815) 729-0877
View Crest Hill map and directions
Countryside
9809 W. 55th Street
Countryside, IL 60525
Phone: (708) 429-8590
FAX: (708) 354-6290
View Countryside map and directions
Countryside
8001 W. 159th Street
Tinley Park, IL 60477
Phone: (708) 429-8590
FAX: (708) 429-9303
View Countryside map and directions
Copyright 2010 NuMark Credit Union All Rights Reserved Site Design by Gammon Group